Slider

Kotak Mahindra Bank Q2FY27 Profit Surges 29% YoY to ₹4,212 Cr; Consolidated PAT at ₹5,645 Cr

Kotak Mahindra Bank Q2FY27 PAT rises 29% YoY to ₹4,212 crore; consolidated profit at ₹5,645 crore, driven by strong deposits and asset growth.

Kotak Mahindra Bank Standalone PAT for Q2FY27 at ₹ 4,212 crore, up 29% YoY and 2% QoQ

Consolidated PAT for Q2FY27 at ₹ 5,645 crore, up 26% YoY and 3% QoQ

The Board of Directors of Kotak Mahindra Bank (“the Bank”) approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, at the Board meeting held in Mumbai, today.

Kotak Mahindra Bank standalone results

  • FCNR(B) deposits mobilised: ~₹ 55,344 crore; loans provided ~₹ 16,110 crore through international branches.
  • PAT: ₹ 4,212 crore, up 29% YoY from ₹ 3,253 crore, and 2% QoQ from ₹ 4,123 crore.
  • Net Interest Income (NII): ₹ 8,459 crore, up 16% YoY and 7% QoQ.
  • Net Interest Margin (NIM): 4.31% vs 4.54% YoY; moderation due to FCNR(B) mobilisation.
  • Cost of funds: 4.52% vs 4.70% YoY.
  • Fees & services: ₹ 2,926 crore, up 21% YoY and 17% QoQ.
  • Operating expenses: ₹ 5,271 crore, up 14% YoY. Cost to assets improved to 2.40%.
  • Operating profit: ₹ 6,382 crore, up 21% YoY.
  • Provisions: ₹ 803 crore, down 15% YoY. Credit cost annualised at 0.35%.
  • Net Advances: ₹ 577,295 crore, up 25% YoY.
  • Customer Assets: ₹ 626,801 crore, up 23% YoY.
  • Deposits: ₹ 651,491 crore, up 23% YoY. CASA ratio at 38.2% (41.8% excluding FCNR(B)).
  • Credit to Deposit ratio: 88.6%.
  • Slippages: ₹ 1,230 crore, down 24% YoY. GNPA at 1.04%, NNPA at 0.24%.
  • ROA: 1.92% annualised. ROE: 11.65% annualised.
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio: 21.9%; CET1 ratio 21.4%.
  • Customers: 5.1 crore.

Consolidated results at a glance

Consolidated PAT: ₹ 5,645 crore, up 26% YoY and 3% QoQ.

PAT of Bank and key subsidiaries:

PAT (₹ crore)Q2FY27Q2FY26Q1FY27
Kotak Mahindra Bank4,2123,2534,123
Kotak Securities348345533
Kotak Asset Management & Trustee Company287258399
Kotak Mahindra Prime251246354
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance19849336
Kotak Mahindra Investments135120113
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers87104126
Kotak Mahindra Capital806089

  • Consolidated Customer Assets: ₹ 699,250 crore, up 21% YoY.
  • Customer Assets Under Management: ₹ 814,118 crore, up 8% YoY. Domestic MF AUM at ₹ 615,679 crore, up 10% YoY.
  • Networth: ₹ 194,706 crore. Book Value per Share ₹ 196, up 16% YoY.
  • ROA: 2.10% annualised. ROE: 11.70% annualised.
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio: 22.4%; CET1 ratio 22.1%.
  • Liquidity Coverage Ratio: 137.4%.

About Kotak Mahindra Group

Established in 1985, Kotak Mahindra Group is one of India's leading financial services conglomerates. In February 2003, Kotak Mahindra Finance Ltd. received banking license from RBI, becoming the first NBFC in India to convert into a bank.

The Group offers services across commercial banking, stock broking, mutual funds, insurance, and investment banking. It has global presence in UK, USA, Gulf Region, Singapore, and Mauritius. As of September 30, 2026, Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd has 2,327 branches and 2,673 ATMs.
For more information, visit: https://www.kotak.com
Like this content? Sign up for our daily newsletter to get latest updates. or Join Our WhatsApp Channel
0

ليست هناك تعليقات

both, mystorymag

Market Reports

Market Report & Surveys
IndianWeb2.com © all rights reserved