India's Forests Cover Increased By 5516 Sq. Km.

Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry carries out the assessment of forest cover biennially and the findings are published in India State of Forest Report (ISFR). There has been an increase in forest cover of the country by 5516 square kilometre between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021. The State/UTs wise details of change in Forest Cover including the State of Chhattisgarh between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021 are given in Annexure-I (below this content) .

The Ministry supports the States/Union Territories for carrying out afforestation activities through the Centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely Green India Mission. This flagship afforestation scheme of the Ministry, aims to undertake afforestation activities in degraded forest areas with people’s participation. The scheme promotes environmental conservation and rain water harvesting through afforestation and tree plantation, restoration of degraded forest landscapes, habitat improvement including through soil moisture conservation activities.

The details of fund released under Green India Mission to the State of Chhattisgarh during the last five years are as follows.

YearFund released under GIM (Rs. In Crores)
2018-195.36
2019-205.04
2020-211.66
2021-226.12
2022-23Nil
2023-24Nil
Total18.18

 

Afforestation activities are also undertaken in a major way under the Compensatory Afforestation Fund as per the provisions of the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016 and the Rules made there under. The approved Annual Plan of Operations (APO) for State of Chhattisgarh for undertaking activities under the State CAMPA fund during the last five years are as follows: -

YearAmount approved in APO under State CAMPA  (Rs. In Crore)
2018-19897.52
2019-20848.51
2020-211347.02
2021-221500.75
2022-23688.47
2023-24471.36

The Ministry is also implementing the Nagar Van Yojana which envisages creation of 600 Nagar Vans and 400 Nagar Vatika in the country during the period 2020-21 to 2026-27. The Nagar Van Yojana aims at enhancing the green cover in the urban and peri-urban areas and augmenting biological diversity.

Afforestation activities are also taken up under various programmes and schemes of line Ministries such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, National Bamboo Mission, Sub-Mission on Agroforestry etc. and under schemes of State Governments/UT Administrations through different departments, Non-Government Organizations, Civil Societies, Corporate bodies etc. The multi departmental efforts have yielded good results in conserving and enhancing forest cover in the country. 

Annexure-I
(Area in Square Kilometre)
S.No. States/UTsGeographical areaForest CoverChange in Forest Cover
between ISFR 2017 & ISFR 2021  (b-a)
ISFR 2017 (a)ISFR 2021(b)
  
1Andhra Pradesh1,62,96828,14729,7841,637
2Arunachal Pradesh83,74366,96466,431-533
3Assam78,43828,10528,312207
4Bihar94,1637,2997,38182
5Chhattisgarh1,35,19255,54755,717170
6Delhi1,483192.41195.002.59
7Goa3,7022,2292,24415
8Gujarat1,96,24414,75714,926169
9Haryana44,2121,5881,60315
10Himachal Pradesh55,67315,10015,443343
11Jharkhand79,71623,55323,721168
12Karnataka1,91,79137,55038,7301,180
13Kerala38,85220,32121,253932
14Madhya Pradesh3,08,25277,41477,49379
15Maharashtra3,07,71350,68250,798116
16Manipur22,32717,34616,598-748
17Meghalaya22,42917,14617,046-100
18Mizoram21,08118,18617,820-366
19Nagaland16,57912,48912,251-238
20Odisha1,55,70751,34552,156811
21Punjab50,3621,8371,84710
22Rajasthan3,42,23916,57216,65583
23Sikkim7,0963,3443,341-3
24Tamil Nadu1,30,06026,28126,419138
25Telangana1,12,07720,41921,214795
26Tripura10,4867,7267,722-4
27Uttar Pradesh2,40,92814,67914,818139
28Uttarakhand53,48324,29524,30510
29West Bengal88,75216,84716,832-15
30A&N Islands8,2496,7426,7442
31Chandigarh11421.5622.881.32
32Dadra & Nagar Haveli491207227.750.26
33Daman & Diu11120.49
34Jammu & Kashmir2,22,23623,24121,387-1,854
35Ladakh02,2722,272
36Lakshadweep3027.1027.100.00
37Puducherry49053.6753.30-0.37
 Grand Total32,87,4697,08,2737,13,7895,516


This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Monday. 
Advertisements

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post
Like this content? Sign up for our daily newsletter to get latest updates.